P
ProfRem
Guest
Residents of the state turned out in large numbers in most of the polling units to cast their votes, disregarding calls and threats by the proscribed Indigenous People of Biafra (IBOP) for people to boycott the elections.
The election had proceeded without catastrophic hitches that marred previous elections, earning the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) and security agencies the praise of most of the candidates and their parties.
See live updates from INEC headquarters in Awka:
1. Dunukofia LGA
Registered voters: 63,861
Accredited voters: 18,632
APC 7,016
APGA 8,575 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP 1,830
UPP 106
2. Njikoka LGA
Registered voters: 88793
Accredited voters: 28346
APC: 5756
APGA: 16944 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP: 3477
UPP: 108
3. Awka South LGA
Registered voters: 149,279
Accredited voters: 36,114
APC: 6,167
APGA: 18,957 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP: 5354
UPP: 150
4. Anyamelum LGA
Registered voters: 60,034
Accredited voters: 23,837
APC: 5,412
APGA: 14,593 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP: 2,323
UPP: 77
5. Anaocha Local Government
APC - 5, 297
APGA - 11,237 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP - 6,554
UPP - 146
6. Anyamelu LGA
APC 5412
APGA 14593 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP 2323
7. Ekwusigo
APC 5412
APGA 8595 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP 3856
8. Aguata
APGA 13167 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP 4073
APC 5807
9. Onitsha North
PDP 4143
APGA 10138
APC 3808
10. Ogbaru
APC 3415
APGA 6615 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP 4416
11. Idemili South LG
APC 4063
APGA 5742 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP 2629
12. Oyi LG
APC—5,085
APGA—11,840 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP—1296
UPP—111
13. Awka North LGA
APGA 7164 - Winner APGA's Obiano
APC: 3727
PDP: 3347
UPP: 92
14. Njikoka Local Government:
APC - 5,756
APGA - 16, 966 Winner APGA's Obiano
APP- 33
PDP - 3,477
PPP - 02
15. Anambra East
APC - 5, 248
APGA - 20, 510 Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP - 1,132
16. Ihiala Local government
APC - 7, 894
APGA - 14,379 Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP - 4,706
17. Onitsha South Local Government
APC - 2,012
APGA - 7,082 Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP - 3,423
18. Nnewi North Local Government
APC - 3, 616
APGA - 10, 845 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP - 4,157
19. Anambra West Local government
APC - 4,162
APGA - 8,152 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP - 1,578
20. Idemili North Local Government
APC - 4, 632
APGA - 12,180 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP - 2,767
UPP - 2,847
21. Orumba North Local Government
APC - 3,551
APGA - 8,766 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP - 3,865
The election had proceeded without catastrophic hitches that marred previous elections, earning the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) and security agencies the praise of most of the candidates and their parties.
See live updates from INEC headquarters in Awka:
1. Dunukofia LGA
Registered voters: 63,861
Accredited voters: 18,632
APC 7,016
APGA 8,575 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP 1,830
UPP 106
2. Njikoka LGA
Registered voters: 88793
Accredited voters: 28346
APC: 5756
APGA: 16944 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP: 3477
UPP: 108
3. Awka South LGA
Registered voters: 149,279
Accredited voters: 36,114
APC: 6,167
APGA: 18,957 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP: 5354
UPP: 150
4. Anyamelum LGA
Registered voters: 60,034
Accredited voters: 23,837
APC: 5,412
APGA: 14,593 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP: 2,323
UPP: 77
5. Anaocha Local Government
APC - 5, 297
APGA - 11,237 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP - 6,554
UPP - 146
6. Anyamelu LGA
APC 5412
APGA 14593 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP 2323
7. Ekwusigo
APC 5412
APGA 8595 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP 3856
8. Aguata
APGA 13167 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP 4073
APC 5807
9. Onitsha North
PDP 4143
APGA 10138
APC 3808
10. Ogbaru
APC 3415
APGA 6615 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP 4416
11. Idemili South LG
APC 4063
APGA 5742 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP 2629
12. Oyi LG
APC—5,085
APGA—11,840 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP—1296
UPP—111
13. Awka North LGA
APGA 7164 - Winner APGA's Obiano
APC: 3727
PDP: 3347
UPP: 92
14. Njikoka Local Government:
APC - 5,756
APGA - 16, 966 Winner APGA's Obiano
APP- 33
PDP - 3,477
PPP - 02
15. Anambra East
APC - 5, 248
APGA - 20, 510 Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP - 1,132
16. Ihiala Local government
APC - 7, 894
APGA - 14,379 Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP - 4,706
17. Onitsha South Local Government
APC - 2,012
APGA - 7,082 Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP - 3,423
18. Nnewi North Local Government
APC - 3, 616
APGA - 10, 845 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP - 4,157
19. Anambra West Local government
APC - 4,162
APGA - 8,152 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP - 1,578
20. Idemili North Local Government
APC - 4, 632
APGA - 12,180 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP - 2,767
UPP - 2,847
21. Orumba North Local Government
APC - 3,551
APGA - 8,766 - Winner APGA's Obiano
PDP - 3,865